COMMITTEES CONSTITUTED BY THE GOVERNING BODY OF ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE (AUTONOMOUS)
2020-2021

1. FINANCE COMMITTEE
 Most Rev. Dr. Antony Anandarayar
 Very Rev. Fr. A. Arulanandam
 Rev. Fr. J. M. Gregory Louis Joseph
 Rev. Fr. Dr. R. Joseph Raj
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Prof. A. Karunananthan
 Mr. S. Simon (Coordinator)
 Mr. L. Antoniraj

2. RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier (Coordinator)
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. I. Savarimuthu
 Dr. R. Krishnakumar
 Dr. R. Vidya
 Dr. P. Marie Arockianathan
 Dr. S. Joseph Christian Daniel
 Dr. M. Vanathaian
 Dr. Alice Mathai
 Dr. L. Arokiam – St. Joseph’s College, Trichy.
 Dr. H. Alexis Selvaraj – Periyar E.V.R. College, Trichy
 Dr. I. Geetha – Vector Control Research Centre, Puducherry
 Dr. M. Mathiselvam – Cavinkare Research Centre, Chennai

3. RESEARCH COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. I. Savarimuthu
 Dr. R. Krishnakumar
 Dr. R. Vidya (Coordinator)
 Dr. S. Joseph Christian Daniel
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. A. Soussitra
 Dr. E. Ruby Violet Rani
 Dr. K. Shagirtha
 Dr. S. Sebastian
 Dr. D. Sumitha

4. CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arokiaraj
 Mr. V. R. Suresh Kumar
 Dr. I. Savarimuthu
 Dr. S. Joseph Christian Daniel
 Dr. P. Marie Arockianathan
 Dr. T. Miranda Lakshmi
 Mrs. Mercy Anthony (Coordinator)
 Dr. R. Krishnaveni

5. PLANNING & EVALUATION COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj (Coordinator)
 Dr. R. Vidya
 Dr. P. Marie Arockianathan
 Mrs. R. Roseline
 Dr. S. Joseph Christian Daniel
 Dr. V. Sathana
 Mr. L. Antoniraj
 Mr. S. Simon

6. ADMISSION COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. P. Marie Arockianathan
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. A. Annammal
 Mr. L. Antoniraj
 Mr. F. Babu Vimal Marshall (Coordinator)

7. ACADEMIC AUDIT COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex (Coordinator)
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. S. Joseph Christian Daniel
 Mrs. Mercy Anthony
 Dr. F. Christy Belina
 Dr. P. Thenmozhi
 Dr. D. Bhakiaraj

8. EXAMINATION COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier (Coordinator)
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 All HODs
 Mr. L. Antoniraj

9. GAMES & SPORTS COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Mr. R. Rajamanickam (Coordinator)
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Mrs. A. Arokiamary
 Mr. S. Johnson Savarimuthu
 Mr. A. R. Johnson Durai
 Mr. A. Albert Ravi
 Dr. F. Christy Belina
 Mrs. M. A. Mary
 Dr. C. Yogambal
 Mr. L. Antoniraj
 Mr. D. Natarajan

10. STAFF GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE
 Very Rev. Fr. A. Arulanandam
 Rev. Fr. J. M. Gregory Louis Joseph
 Rev. Fr. Dr. R. Joseph Raj
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj (Coordinator)
 Dr. P. Marie Arockianathan
 Dr. A. Annammal
 Dr. Alice Mathai
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. E. Ruby Violet Rani
 Prof. A. Karunananthan
 Mr. L. Antoniraj

11. STUDENT’S DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj (Coordinator)
 Dr. A. Annammal
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Mr. R. Rajamanickam
 Mrs. Mercy Anthony
 Concerned HoD
 Concerned Mentor
 Mr. L. Antoniraj

12. ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE / SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Mr. R. Rajamanickam
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. R. Vidya (Coordinator)
 Dr. P. Marie Arockianathan
 Dr. A. Annammal
 Dr. L. Santhana Raj
 Dr. G. Bhuvaneswari

13. INTERNAL COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Aroockiaraj
 Dr. Alice Mathai (Presiding Officer)
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Mrs. Mercy Antony
 Mrs. A. Stella Mary
 Mrs. A. Anthony Mary
 Mrs. M. Geetha – Research Scholar
 Ms. R. Divya – III-B.A. English
 Ms. B. Nagadharini – II-M.Sc. Chemistry
 Rev. Sr. Antony Mary, DsMP
 Mr. L. Antoniraj

14. EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex (Coordinator-1)
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. L. Santhana Raj
 Dr. A. Annammal
 Dr. P. Thenmozhi
 Mrs. X. Ann Lanka Jeyadharshini
 Dr. I. Benjamin Franklin
 Mr. J. John Robert
 Dr. A. Rajesh
 Ms. S. Sangeetha Margreat
 Dr. P. John Thomas
 Dr. A. R. Johnson Durai
 Mr. C. Justin Marshall
 Mrs. R. Aruna Kirthika
 Mr. J. Robert Adaikalaraj
 Mr. A. Albert Ravi
 Mr. J. Antony Daniel Rex
 Mrs. S. Umamageswari
 Ms. M. Kalaimathi
 Dr. K. Shagirtha
 Mr. J. Durai Raj (Assistant Coordinator)
 Dr. G. Bhuvaneswari
 Dr. A. Rajesh
 Mrs. T. Shalini
 Mr. C. Justin Marshall
 Mrs. V. Sudha
 Mr. P. Malaiarasan
15. COLLEGE MAGAZINE COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex (Coordinator)
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. M. Vanathaian
 Dr. A. Soussitra
 Mr. A. Selvanathan
 Mrs. P. Indhu Sakthi
 Mr. L. Antoniraj
 Mr. C. Naveen Patrick

16. STUDENTS’ GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE / STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam (Coordinator)
 Dr. J. Jon Arokiaraj
 Dr. A. Annammal
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Mrs. Mercy Anthony
 Dr. D. Sumitha
 Mr. A. Kavinkumar – III B.Sc. Chemistry (Student)
 Mr. M. Sulthan Aarif – II M.Sc. Microbiology (Student)

17. Career Guidance & Placement Committee
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Mr. D. Vigneshwara Raj (Coordinator)
 Ms. R. Anitha
 Dr. R. Rajkumar

18. STUDENT’S WELFARE ORGANIZATIONS / SUPPORTING SERVICES

NSS – Programme Officers

Dr. L. Santhana Raj

 

Dr. A. Annammal

 

 

NCC – Associate NCC Officer

Mr. J. John Robert

 

 

YRC – Programme Officers           

Dr. A. Rajesh                       

 

Ms. S. Sangeetha Margreat

 

 

RRC – Programme Coordinator

Dr. P. John Thomas

 

 

Rotaract – Programme Coordinator                      –

Dr. A. R. Johnson Durai

 

 

SSC – Programme Officers

Mr. C. Justin Marshall        

 

Mrs. R. Aruna Kirthika

 

 

Rovers Crew – Rover Scout Leader (Bharath Scouts and Guides)

Mr. J. Robert Adaikalaraj

 

 

 

Fine Arts Club – Coordinator

Mr. A. Albert Ravi

 

Mr. J. Antony Daniel Rex

 

Mrs. S. Umamageswari

 

Ms. M. Kalaimathi

 

 

Enviro Club – Zero Wastage – Coordinator

Dr. P. Thenmozhi

 

 

Citizen Consumer Club – Coordinator

Dr. A. R. Johnson Durai

 

Dr. K. Shagirtha

 

 

Women Empowerment Cell-Coordinators

Dr. P. James Mary

 

Mrs. X. Ann Lanka Jeyadharshini

 

 

Research Development Cell-Coordinator

Dr. S. Joseph Christian Daniel

 

 

Infirmary – Medical Officer Nursing Assistant

Dr. J. Stanley Chandran

 

Mrs. S. Anandhi

 

 

Career Guidance & Placement Cell

Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex

 

Mr. D. Vigneshwara Raj

 

 

Guidance and Counseling Cell

Dr. E. Ruby Violet Rani

 

 

Village Service Learning (VSL)

Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex

 

Mr. J. Durai Raj

 

Dr. G. Bhuvaneswari

 

Dr. A. Rajesh

 

Mrs. T. Shalini

 

Mr. C. Justin Marshall

 

Mrs. V. Sudha

 

Mr. P. Malaiarasan

 

 

Entrepreneur Development Cell           

Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex

 

Mr. D. Vigneshwara Raj

19. LEGAL CELL
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. R. Joseph Raj
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Mr. P. J. X. Vedanayagam, Advocate
 Mr. P. J. Charles Raj, Advocate
 Mr. S. Arunachalam, Advocate
 Mr. L. Antoniraj (Coordinator)

20. STUDENTS’ FORUM
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. S. Joseph Christian Daniel (Coordinator)
 Dr. T. Miranda Lakshmi
 Dr. P. James Mary
 All the Class Representatives

21. PARENT TEACHERS’ FORUM
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. A. Annammal
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. A. R. Johnson Durai (Coordinator)
 Mr. L. Antoniraj
 Mr. R. Ramesh – Parent
 Mr. K. Panneer Selvam – Parent

22. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
 Rev. Fr. G. Peter Rajendiram
 Rev. Fr. Dr. S. Xavier
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex
 Dr. M. Arumai Selvam
 Dr. J. Jon Arockiaraj
 Dr. P. Marie Arockianathan
 Dr. L. Santhana Raj
 Mr. A. John Pradeep Ebenezer
 Dr. P. James Mary
 Dr. T. Miranda Lakshmi (Coordinator)
 Mr. G. Suresh (Coordinator)
 Dr. I. Benjamin Franklin
 Dr. P. Arul Prasad
 Dr. G. Bhuvaneswari
 Mr. P. Hari Narayan (Alumnus)
 Dr. R. Arularasi Aperna (Alumnus)
 Mr. Godsheril (Alumnus)
 Dr. Deva Priya Kumar (Alumnus)
 Mrs. G. Kalaiselvi (Alumnus)

23. HOSTEL
 Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex – Director
 Mr. A. Domnic Xavier – Warden

24. EXTERNAL PROGRAMMES

 1.PCP-Bharathidasan University – Coordinator

Dr. M. Arumai Selvam

 

 

2.    Implementation of MOOCs (Massive Open Online Courses) – SWAYAM Mentor 

Dr. T. Miranda Lakshmi

 

 

 

3.    PCP-IGNOU – Coordinator

Dr. J. Jaya Prakash

 

 

4.    Professional Course – Coordinator

     CPT Course in C.A., I.C.W.A., A.C.S.

 Dr. I. Savarimuthu

 

 

 

5.    NPTEL – Coordinator

Dr. I. Benjamin Franklin

 

Mr. J. Robert Adaikalaraj

 

 

6.    Spoken Tutorial-IIT Bombay– Coordinator

(Open Source Software)

Mr. A. John Pradeep Ebenezer

 

 Mr. Z. John Bernard

 

 

7.    Coaching Classes – Coordinator

UPSC, TNPSC & Bank Exams

Mr. D. Vigneshwara Raj

 

 

 

8.    Swachh Bharat Summer Internship

Programme – Coordinator

Dr. R. Rajkumar

 

 

 

9.    MBA – Twinning Programme

     Pondicherry University

Rev. Fr. Dr. A. Alex

 

 

 

10. Consultancy

Mr. A. John Pradeep Ebenezer

 

 

11. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)

Dr. Alice Mathai

 

 

12. Information Technology – Infra Structure

Mr. A. John Pradeep Ebenezer

 

 

13. E-Waste

Mr. Z. John Bernard

 

 

14. Information and Communication Technology (ICT) & E-content

Dr. A. R. Johnson Durai