Profile of the department

Tamiil

Vision:
To cater Classical Tamil befitting modern trend in education for the students.

Mission:
To make use of ICT Tools to teach and learn traditional literature.

Establishment:
Established in the year 1991.

Subjects offered by the Department
Tamil has been offered to all the Under Graduate students as Language Course.
Basic Tamil has been offered to Non-Tamil students.

Programmes offered

B.A. Tamil

Syllabus

B.A. Tamil 2021,2020,2019,2018,20172016

M.A. Tamil 2021

For (B.Com.,/B.B.M.,/B.C.A.,/BBACA) 2021,2020,2019,2018,2017,2016

For For (B.A., B.Sc.,)2021,2020,2019,2018,2017,2016

Faculty

SL.NO EMP.NO NAME QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1.     00EM139 Dr. M. Vanathaian M.A., Ph.D.,    
HoD & Associate   Professor   
2.     98EM093 Dr. A. Annammal M.A., M.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D., Assistant   Professor
3.     04EM209 Dr. A. Soussitra M.A., M.Phil.,Ph.D., Assistant   Professor
4.     94EM018 Mr. S. Arockiadoss M.A., M.Ed., M.Phil., M.L.I.S.,   M.A.(His)., Assistant   Professor
5.     08EM283 Dr. F. Christy Belina M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., NET., Assistant   Professor
6.     08EM293 Dr. A. Madeline M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Assistant   Professor
7.     11EM021 Mrs. A. Gracy Janova M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., SET, Assistant   Professor
8.     11EM022 Mrs. S. Leema M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed., NET, SET, Assistant   Professor
9.     12EM031 Ms. J. Rita Mary M.A., M.A.(HR), M.Ed., M.Phil., NET, Assistant   Professor
10.     16EM019 Dr. I. Agnes Mary M.A., M.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D., Assistant   Professor
11.     03EM180 Dr. A. Johnbosco M.A.(Eco), M.Phil., M.A.(Tam), SET,   Ph.D., Assistant   Professor

Activities:

Activities Report 2016-2017.

Activities Report 2017-2018.

Activities Report 2018-2019.

Activities Report 2019-2020.

Activities Report 2020-2021.

Activities Report 2021-2022.

Board of studies Members

1

Dr. M. Vanathaian

Head of the Department

Chair Person

2

Dr. R. Asokan

Associate Professor, Department of Tamil

Aringnar Anna Govt. Arts College, Villupuram.

University Nominee

3

Dr. P. Velmurugan,

Associate Professor and Head, Department of Tamil

Thiruvallur Arts and Science College,

Kuringipadi, Cuddalore Dt

Subject Expert

4

Ms. R. Divya

Prince International Nursery and Primary School,

Panruti.

Alumni

5

 

Dr. A. Annammal

Dr. A. Soussitra

Mr. S. Arockiadoss

Dr. F. Christy Belina

Mrs. A. Madeline

Mrs. A. Gracy Janova

Mrs. S. Leema

Ms. J. Rita Mary

Dr. I. Agnes Mary

Mr. A. Johnbosco

Internal Members